Speed Food

Privacy Policy


Speed Food Privacy Policy

speedfood.com.au is operated by the Libran Dragon Pty Ltd, ABN 89 604 800 419, (“we” or “us” or “our” or “Speed Food”), ACN 604800419. The following sets forth the Privacy Policy of the online platform and its affiliated applications, patented technology and other associated equipment, now existing or upcoming softwares and use of speedfood.com.au and the associated sites listed on it (together, the “Website”). Speed Food is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience who access and use the Website on computer, mobile, tablet or any other device. Speed Food is bound by the the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

1. Collection of your personal information
1.1. There are many aspects of the site, which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, for access to future Speed Food customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, address, telephone number (and mobile number), credit or debit card details to make payments (payments are processed in Australian dollars) or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. Speed Food exclusively gathers data voluntarily inputted by customers on the Website.
1.2. You give consent for us to gather information from the device you may be using to access the Website including but not limited to your device, IP address, location, payment methods. We may also collect your information from other third parties (without limitation Restaurants, corporates).  


2. Use of your personal information
2.1. For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of communicating customer requests, assessing visitor traffic; trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.
2.2. Your information may be used by us for communication purposes on the latest updates and for any Website changes and updates.
2.3. Once you have created a Speed Food account, you thereby give us permission to contact you for any promotions, updates and other marketing alerts via electronic communication (phone, SMS, email) and push notifications through mobile apps. You may prefer to cease from receiving any marketing materials, in which you can “unsubscribe” from emails by clicking on the button at the bottom of the email page or reply to any SMS with the word “STOP.” To halt push notifications, you can decline permission within the device settings.
2.4. Where you have permitted us to and according to the Spam Act and Privacy Act legislation, we may share and collect your details with third parties within the food, drink and marketing industries with the purpose of keeping you up to date with various services via electronic communication that may appeal to you and also to better facilitate to you through our services and operations.    
2.5. The submission of any Reviews you write to the Website grants us permission to post them online and your full identity will not be disclosed instead you will be referred to by your first name.    


3. Sharing of your personal information
3.1. Affiliates and third parties such as Restaurants may have access to your information for services to run smoothly include but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Speed Food takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
3.2. The servers storing data and your information may be placed within Australia or overseas. Retrieval of such information may be done by employees who work overseas for Speed Food or third party affiliates, hired to provide services on our behalf. Without limitation, overseas persons from India, China and Japan may receive your information. Appropriate processes will be in place for your information to be properly monitored against the Speed Food Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).
3.3. The release of your information may be necessary to fulfil any legal obligations including without limitation breaches, implementation of the terms and conditions, protection of our rights or restaurants and other third parties.


4. Change of Control
4.1. The business and its assets may be sold, acquired, merged or enter a joint venture with another business in the future. You give consent for us to disclose and transfer your personal information to the new business, including their owners, partners, and advisors.


5. Security and Retention
5.1. We have precautionary measures and security procedures in place to safeguard your personal information against any damages, leaks, illegitimate retrievals and misuse. Appropriate measures will be taken to destroy and de-identify all personal information that is no longer required.
5.2. You will be provided with a password protected account when registering with Speed Food. The password shall be your sole responsibility and should not be given to others. We are not liable for any unapproved payments processed or other proceedings ensued under your username and password.  
5.3. Speed Food secures your information and does not distribute these sensitive details to unapproved third parties including keeping your credit card details protected using security technology via SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption.
5.4. Security for data and other details transmitted online are not entirely secure, therefore assurance that your data is safe is not guaranteed. Transmitting any data and information is done at your own risk.


6. Cookies
6.1. A cookie is distinctive text file that can be directed to your device by the Speed Food Website. Cookies are utilised by our Website to help facilitate with your preferences when re-visiting and opening various Website pages. Cookies can be blocked, erased from the device’s hard disk, or a notice is set prior to or a warning given before caching cookies on the device. No affect will take place to orders with disabled cookies. Cookies from Speed Food do not contain harmful malware nor can it retrieve data from the device.
6.2. By clicking a page on the Website, data such as the day, time and page details are transmitted and recorded for improving servicing and maintenance purposes.


7. Accessing Your Personal Information
7.1. You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law and verification. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security purposes. Speed Food reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.


8. Changes to this Privacy Policy
8.1. Speed Food reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.


9. Spam
9.1. Speed Food works to comply with The Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which prohibits the sending of unsolicited commercial electronic messages and outlines the necessary steps required to send authorised commercial electronic messages.
9.2. When using the Website or services, you give consent to us to add your personal information to our mailing list for you to receive any updates and information relating to us. You give consent to receive commercial electronic messages (including emails, SMS and text messages) from us, the Restaurants or third parties that may be of interest.
9.3. To stop receiving communications from us, you can click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the emails you receive, or reply STOP to prompted text messages.


10. Contacting Us
10.1. Speed Food welcomes your queries, complaints and feedback regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday. You can contact us by email info@speedfood.com.au or via post:
Attn: Speed Food
PO Box 234 Abbotsford 3067
Melbourne, VIC. AUSTRALIA


Popular Cuisines

Pasta, Italian, Alcohol, Asian, Chinese, Viet, French, African, American, Bulgarian, Greek, Indian, Malaysian, Russian, Japanese

Popular Specials

$1 Pizza, $1 Sushi, $1 Shiraz, $1 Pasta, $1 Burger, $1 French Fries, $1 Shwarma, $1 Chicken Kebab

Favourite Restaurants

Pasta in Brunswick II, Asian Fusion, TASTE OF PARIS, Top Slice, Kebab, Republic, Pepperoni's, Thai Culinary

© 2016 Speed Food. All Rights Reserved.